Archives

About Us

Global Harmony Through Personal Excellence, Inc. is a non-profit organization in Washington, DC. Its mission is to support the expression and humanity of children. Read more.

2009 Essay Contest Winners

The names of all winners and honorable mentions of the 21st annual Celebration of Youth essay contest are listed below. We congratulate them and are very proud of each one.


Grades 4 to 6 Winners

First Place:   Raul Torres, Grade 5, Tubman ES – Ms. Maria Samenga

Second Place:   Sofia Laguarda, Grade 5, Janney ES – Ms. Mary Osterman

Third Place:   Xui Qi Chen QI, Grade 5, Thomson ES – Ms. Jacqueline Bruce-Yamin

Fourth Place:   Sydney Wasserman, Grade 4, Key ES – Ms. Gwendolyn Foster

Fifth Place:   William Grummer, Grade 4, Key ES – Ms. Gwendolyn Foster

Sixth Place:   Kyla Vigdor, Grade 5, Janney ES – Mrs. Mary Osterman

Seventh Place:   Erika Nicole Rodriquez de Diaz, Grade 4, Key ES – Ms. G. Foster


Grades 7 to 9 Winners

First Place: Nathaniel Remez, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Mr. Michael Hughes

Second Place: Cassidy Wilson, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

Third Place: Evey Cahall, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Mr. McDowell

Fourth Place: Chloe Ashford, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode

Fifth Place: Samaya Alexis Christmas, Grade 9, “Walls: – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

Sixth Place: Mark Pope, Grade 8, Jefferson Middle School – Mrs. Monica Martinez

Seventh Place: Rosie Cohen, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Mr. Michael Hughes


Grades 4 to 6 Honorable Mentions

  • Fahed Naili, Grade 4, Key ES, – Mrs. Gwendolyn Foster
  • Carson Wheeler, Grade 4, Shepherd ES – Ms. Gilmore
  • Harry Daley-Young, Grade 4, Thomson ES – Ms. Overstreet and Ms. Barnes
  • Warren Fields, Grade 5, Thomson ES – Ms. Jacqueline Bruce-Yamin
  • Nia Davis, Grade 5, Tubman ES – Ms. Sheila Copeland
  • Keshyll Houser, Grade 5, Tubman ES – Ms. Sheila Copeland
  • Lina Vo, Grade 5, Tubman ES – Ms. Sheila Copeland

Grades 7 to 9 Honorable Mentions

  • Jordan Davis, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Mr. McDowell
  • Richelle Lopez, Grade 8, Alice Deal MS – Mr. McDowell
  • Anna Pomper, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode
  • Hannah Joelle Taub, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Ms. Spann-Goode and Mr. Jose
  • Ekram Jiru, Grade 7, Brightwood EC: – Ms. Alicia Hudson
  • Susan Lin*, Grade 8, Jefferson MS – Mrs. Martinez
  • David Gonzalez, Grade 7, Whittier EC: – Ms. Abby Smith
  • Emily Carson, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Tailor Coble, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Arjun Pappajohn , Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Gabrielle Sawyer, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Mariama Taifa-Seitu, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Marisa S. Remez**, Grade 9, Wilson SHS – Ms. Nona Grant

* First Place Winner in 2007
** Honorable Mention in 2007

Comments are closed.