Archives

About Us

Global Harmony Through Personal Excellence, Inc. is a non-profit organization in Washington, DC. Its mission is to support the expression and humanity of children. Read more.

2010 Essay Contest Winners

The names of all winners and honorable mentions of the 22nd annual Celebration of Youth essay contest are listed below. We congratulate them and are very proud of each one.


Grades 4 to 6 Winners

First Place:   Marguerite Harris, Grade 6, Oyster Adams Bilingual School – Mr. Paul Gerber

Second Place:   Eric Leon Celi, Grade 5, Harriet Tubman ES – Ms. Maria Samenga

Third Place:   Itiesha Dean, Grade 6, Whittier EC – J. Brawley

Fourth Place:   Dwight Harris, Grade 4, Randle Highlands ES – Ms. Audu

Fifth Place:   Celeste Sara Alexandra Williams, Grade 6, Oyster Adams Bilingual School – Mr. Paul Gerber

Sixth Place (Tie):   Carmen Bonilla, Grade 5, H. Tubman ES – Ms. Sheila Copeland

Sixth Place (Tie):   Arnold Cruz, Grade 5, Harriet Tubman ES – Ms. Maria Samenga


Grades 7 to 9 Winners

First Place:   Grisselle Rivera, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

Second Place:   Brigid Carmichael, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. K. Igoudjil

Third Place:   Michelle Smitham, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

Fourth Place:   Kate Stokes, Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode

Fifth Place:   Joy Nicholas Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode

Sixth Place:   Olivia Weisskopf, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil


Grades 4 to 6 Honorable Mentions

  • Elena Remez, Grade 4, Janney ES – Ms. Camille Anderson
  • Dandre Mclaughlin, Grade 4, Randle Highlands – Ms. Audu
  • Ranika Davis, Grade 5, Thomson ES – Ms. Dixon
  • Derrick Howard, Grade 5, Thomson ES – Ms. Dixon
  • Jason Zou, Grade 5, Thomson ES – Ms. Jacqueline Bruce-Yamin
  • Andere Rosa, Grade 6, Whittier EC – Ms. Abby Smith

Grades 7 to 9 Honorable Mentions

  • Daniel Brito, Grade 7, Alice Deal JHS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode
  • Emily Davies, Grade 7, Alice Deal JHS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode
  • Annie Fisher, Grade 7, Alice Deal JHS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode
  • Clara McCurdy, Grade 7, Alice Deal JHS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode
  • Claire Parker, Grade 7, Alice Deal JHS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode
  • Nathaniel Remez*, Grade 8, Alice Deal JHS – Mr. Rob Otterstatter
  • Emma Keyes, Grade 7, Alice Deal JHS – Mr. Michael Hughes
  • Hazel Rosenblum-Sellers, Grade 7, Alice Deal JHS – Mr. Michael Hughes
  • China Butler-Stith, Grade 8, Jefferson MS – Mrs. Martinez
  • Torena Nicks, Grade 7, MacFarland MS – Ms. Trilby Hillenbrand
  • Siatta Bakana, Grade 7, Whittier EC – Ms. Abby Smith
  • Kimkia Hunter, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Joycelynn Kane, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Alex Morales-Sanz, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil
  • Anatol Steck, Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

* First Place Winner in 2009

Comments are closed.