2009 Essay Contest Winners

In the spring of 2009, Global Harmony Through Personal Excellence, Inc. held it’s 21th annual Celebration of Youth essay contest. The winners are listed below.


First Place Essays:


Grades 4-6 Winners:

FIRST PLACE
RAUL TORRES
Grade 5, Tubman Elem.
Teacher: Ms. Maria Samenga

SECOND PLACE
SOFIA LAGUARDA
Grade 5, Janney Elem.
Teacher: Ms. Mary Osterman

THIRD PLACE
XUI QI CHEN
Grade 5, Thomson Elem.
Teacher: Ms. Jacqueline Bruce-Yamin

FOURTH PLACE
SYDNEY WASSERMAN
Grade 4, Key Elem.
Teacher: Ms. Gwendolyn Foster

FIFTH PLACE
WILLIAM GRUMMER
Grade 4, Key Elem.
Teacher: Ms. Gwendolyn Foster

SIXTH PLACE
KYLA VIGDOR
Grade 5, Janney Elem.
Teacher: Ms. Mary Osterman

SEVENTH PLACE
ERIKA NICOLE RODRIGUEZ de DIAZ
Grade 4, Key Elem.
Teacher: Ms. Gwendolyn Foster


Grades 7-9 Winners

FIRST PLACE
NATHANIEL REMEZ
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Teacher: Mr. Michael Hughes

SECOND PLACE
CASSIDY WILSON
Grade 9, School Without Walls
Teacher: Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

THIRD PLACE
EVEY CAHALL
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Teacher: Mr. McDowell

FOURTH PLACE
CHLOE ASHFORD
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Teacher: Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode

FIFTH PLACE
SAMAYA ALEXIS CHRISTMAS
Grade 9, School Without Walls
Teacher: Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

SIXTH PLACE
MARK POPE
Grade 8, Jefferson Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Monica Martinez

SEVENTH PLACE
ROSIE COHEN
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Teacher: Mr. Michael Hughes


Honorable Mentions:

FAHED NAILI
Grade 4, Key Elem.
Mrs. Gwendolyn Foster

CARSON WHEELER
Grade 4, Shepherd Elem.
Ms. Gilmore

HARRY DALEY-YOUNG
Grade 4, Thomson Elem.
Ms. Overstreet and Ms. Barnes

WARREN FIELDS
Grade 5, Thomson Elem.
Ms. Jacqueline Bruce-Yamin

NIA DAVIS
Grade 5, Tubman Elem.
Ms Sheila Copeland

KESHYLL HOUSER
Grade 5, Tubman Elem.
Ms Sheila Copeland

LINA VO
Grade 5, Tubman Elem.
Ms Sheila Copeland

JORDAN DAVIS
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Mr. McDowell

RICHELLE LOPEZ
Grade 8, Alice Deal MS
Mr. McDowell

ANNA POMPER
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode

HANNAH JOELLE TAUB
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Ms. Spann-Goode and Mr. Jose

EKRAM JIRU
Grade 7,Brightwood EC
Ms. Alicia Hudson

RICHELLE LOPEZ
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS
Mr. McDowell

SUSAN LIN*
Grade 8, Jefferson MS
Mrs. Martinez
*Won 1st Place in 2007

DAVID GONZALEZ
Grade 7, Whittier EC
Ms. Abby Smith

EMILY CARSON
Grade 9, School Without Walls
Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

TAILOR COBLE
Grade 9, School Without Walls
Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

ARJUN PAPPAJOHN
Grade 9, School Without Walls
Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

GABRIELLE SAWYER
Grade 9, School Without Walls
Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

MARIAMA TAIFA-SEITU
Grade 9, School Without Walls
Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

MARISA S. REMEZ*
Grade 9, Wilson SHS
Ms. Nona Grant
*Honorable Mention: 2007