About Us

Global Harmony Through Personal Excellence, Inc. is a non-profit organization in Washington, DC. Its mission is to support the expression and humanity of children. Read more.

Archives

2010 Essay Contest

The names of all winners and honorable mentions of the 22nd annual Celebration of Youth essay contest are listed below. We congratulate them and are very proud of each one.


Winners in Grades 4 to 6

1st Place
MARGUERITE HARRIS
Grade 6, Oyster Adams Bilingual School – Mr. Paul Gerber

2nd Place
ERIC LEON CELI
Grade 5, Harriet Tubman Elem. – Ms. Maria Samenga

3rd Place
ITIESHA DEAN
Grade 6, Whittier Education Campus – J. Brawley

4th Place
DWIGHT HARRIS
Grade 4, Randle Highlands Elem. – Ms. Audu

5th Place
CELESTE SARA ALEXANDRA WILLIAMS
Grade 6, Oyster Adams Bilingual School – Mr. Paul Gerber

6th Place (Tie)
CARMEN BONILLA
Grade 5, H. Tubman Elem. – Ms. Sheila Copeland

6th Place (Tie)
ARNOLD CRUZ
Grade 5, Harriet Tubman Elem. – Ms. Maria Samenga


Winners in Grades 7 to 9

1st Place
GRISSELLE RIVERA
Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

2nd Place
BRIGID CARMICHAEL
Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. K. Igoudjil

3rd Place
MICHELLE SMITHAM
Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

4th Place
KATE STOKES
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode

5th Place
JOY NICHOLAS
Grade 7, Alice Deal MS – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode

6th Place
OLIVIA WEISSKOPF
Grade 9, School Without Walls – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil


HONORABLE MENTIONS in Grades 4-6

Janney Elementary School
ELENA REMEZ, Grade 4 – Ms. Camille Anderson

Randle Highlands
DANDRE McLAUGHLIN, Grade 4 – Ms. Audu

Thomson Elementary School
RANIKA DAVIS & DERRICK HOWARD Grade 5 – Ms. Dixon
JASON ZOU, Grade 5 – Ms. Jacqueline Bruce-Yamin

Whittier Elementary School
ANDERE ROSA, Grade 6 –Ms. Abby Smith


HONORABLE MENTIONS in Grades 7 to 9

Alice Deal Junior High School
DANIEL BRITO, EMILY DAVIES, ANNIE FISHER, CLARA McCURDY,
CLAIRE PARKER
, Grade 7 – Ms. Hattie Spann-Goode
NATHANIEL REMEZ*, Grade 8 – Mr. Rob Otterstatter
EMMA KEYES & HAZEL ROSENBLUM-SELLERS, Grade 7 – Mr. Michael Hughes

Jefferson Middle School
CHINA BUTLER-STITH, Grade 8 – Mrs. Martinez

MacFarland Middle School
TORENA NICKS, Grade 7 – Ms. Trilby Hillenbrand

Whittier Elementary School
SIATTA BAKANA, Grade 7 – Ms. Abby Smith

School Without Walls
KIMKIA HUNTER, JOYCELYNN KANE, ALEX MORALES-SANZ,
ANATOL STECK
, Grade 9 – Mr. Kamel Igoudjil

* First Place Winner in 2009