Essay Contest

Home » Essay Contest

2021 Contest Winners Announcement:

We are delighted to announce the winners and honorable mentions for the 33rd “Celebration of Youth” essay contest for students in grades 4 to 9 in DCPS and DCPHS schools.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2021 WINNERS & HONORABLE MENTIONS

33rd “Celebration of Youth” Essay Contest Winners & Honorable Mentions

We are very proud of you. THANK YOU for capturing the spirit of the essay contest and for being the brave, smart, talented individual you are.

Grade 4-6 Winners

First Place: Brayan Rubio 5th grade, Bruce Monroe Elementary, Amy Dinan

Second Place: Yaritza Chavez-Ulloa, 4th Grade, Barnard Elementary, Renee Calcagno

Third Place: Dmitri Goebes, 5th Grade, Bancroft Elementary, Ms. Dugan

Fourth Place: Amy Eugene, 4th Grade, Barnard Elementary, Alina Majer-Robbins

Fifth Place: Nile Grant Williams, 5th Grade, Washington Yu Ying PCS, Gabrielle Robinson

Grade 7-9 Winners

First Place: Autumn Jamieson,7th Grade, Stuart Hobson Middle School, D’Ambra Taylor

Second Place: Brenda Kouam, 8th Grade, MacFarland Middle School, Alina Majer

Third Place: Layla Rethy, 8th Grade, Alice Deal Middle School, Mr. David Silberman  (Special Mention 2020, Honorable Mention 2019)

Fourth Place: Samiya Williams, 9th Grade, DC International PCS, Ms. Liz McCarthy

Fifth Place: Lela Harkrader, 7th Grade, Alice Deal Middle School, Ms. Elizabeth Chay


Honorable Mentions

Ajani Blair, 7th Grade, Truth Montessori School, Dr. Roger Perkins

Keyri Arevalo-Blanco, 5th grade, Capital City PCS, Sarah Cole

Emma Cappelloni, 6th Grade, Alice Deal MS, Kara Pitney (Second Place Winner in 2020)

Sloan Ellsworth, 6th Grade, Stuart Hobson MS, Ms. Mickesha Bonner

Nedhi Etana, 7th grade, Center City -Brightwood PCS, Mr. Stanley Absher

Miracle Fortune, 8th Grade, Lincoln MS, Mr. Rahman

Gabriella Goldberg, 8th Grade, Alice Deal, Ms. Megan Belser

Payton Gueroy, 4th Grade, Watkins Elementary, Layth Elmusa

Phoenix Gueory, 6th Grade, Stuart Hobson MS, Ms. Mickesha Bonner

Jaya Huh, 5th Grade, Bruce Monroe at Park View, Klarissa Cervantes

Seven O. Jamison, 7th Grade, Stuart Hobson MS, D’Ambra Taylor (Honorable Mention 2020)

Anaya Lilly, 5th Grade, Washington Yu Ying PCS, Gabrielle Robinson (Special Mention 2020)

Pierce Lilly, 8th Grade, DC International PCS, Elena Ross (Fifth Place Winner in 2020 and Honorable Mention in 2018)

Teron McNeil, 4th Grade, Bruce Monroe, Emily Varlas

Jasson Navarette-Berrios, 5th Grade, Bruce Monroe @PV, Ms. Amy Dinan

Nathan Ngouen, 5th grade, Bancroft Elementary, Ms. Dugan

Denver Parker, 9th Grade, Washington Latin PCS, Dr. Diana Smith (Honorable Mention in 2020)

Camya Perrier, 8th Grade, Columbia Heights EC, Mohammed Rahman

Isabelle Pierre, 6th Grade, MacFarland Middle School, Mr. Samper  (4th place winner in 2020)

Brin Ridley, 7th Grade, Alice Deal MS, Brian McShane

Leo Stitziel, 6th Grade, Alice Deal MS, Mr. Atif Siddiqui (Special Mention 2020)

Serge Tchamo, 7th Grade, MacFarland MS, (Honorable Mention in 2019, 2018)

Mathilde Ngoie Tshenke, 4th Grade, Barnard ES, Alina-Majer Robbins

Luke Voss, 6th Grade, Alice Deal Middle School, Danielle Sebastian  (Special Mention in 2020)

Jaquai Warren, 8th Grade, Paul International PCS, Ms. Stevenson (Special Mention in 2020)

Marlee Young, 6th Grade, Stuart Hobson, Ms. Mickisha Bonner

Special Mentions

Spiryt Bloomfield, 9th Grade, Ballou HS, Molly Rothschild

Vivienne Brzostek, 5th Grade, Capital City PCS, Ms. Abby Raines

Esteven Rivera Castellanos, 4th grade, Bancroft Elem., James Thomas

Daniel Craig-Jackson, 4th grade, Barnard Elem. Alina Majer-Robbins

Tigist Geremew, 9th grade, Coolidge HS, Ms. Verma

Colette Gregg, 7th Grade, Stuart Hobson MS, Ms. Kip Plaisted

Eva Gudie, 4th Grade, West Education Campus, Ms. Rachel Rood

Madison Johnson, 5th Grade, Patterson Elementary, Ms. Tiffany Rose

Vivian Joyner, 5th Grade, Capital City PCS, Ms. Sarah Cole

Laurel Kouam, 9th Grade, Banneker HS, Alina Majer- Robbins

Henry Levenstein, 4th Grade, John Eaton Elementary, Ms. Magnuson

Ethan Lopez-Morales, 4th Grade. Harriet Tubman, Ms. Bowers

Isis Mapp, 5th Grade, Patterson Elementary, Ms. Tiffany Rose

Bryana Martinez-Andrade, 4th grade, Barnard, Ms. Alina Majer-Robbins

Matthew McMillan, 5th Grade, Oyster Adams Elementary

Andrea Mendoza, 8th Grade, Columbia Heights Educational Campus, Mr. Rahman

Lauryn Motley, 5th Grade, Patterson Elementary, Ms. Tiffany Rose

Israel Tchoupo Ngadjou, 5th Grade, Capital City PCS, Ms. Abby Raines

Joshua Omotoyinbo, 4th Grade, Miner Elementary School, Kyra Hayes

Johanna Parra, 5th Grade, Bruce Monroe, Ms. Amy Dinan

Elizabeth Luis Rosales, 4th grade, Barnard Elem., Ms. Renee Calcagno

Brayan Sosa, 5th Grade, Bruce Monroe, Ms. Amy Dinan

Jaleah Spencer, 5th Grade, Excel Academy, Alaina Wood

Benjamin Taransky, 4th Grade, Bruce Monroe, Emily Varlas

Graciella Tello, 4th grade, Barnard Elementary, Ms. Alina Majer-Robbins

Saniyah Tolson, 5th Grade, Burrville Elementary, Ms. Phifer

Kennidy Tucker, 5th Grade, Burrville Elementary, Ms. Phifer

Tatiana Umanzor, 8th Grade, Columbia Heights EC, Mr. Rahman

Penny Ventura, 4th Grade, John Eaton Elementary, Ms. Magnuson

Asiyah Jade Young, 5th Grade, Capital City PCS, Ms. Sarah Cole